checksum field - TCP-IP

This is a discussion on checksum field - TCP-IP ; Is it absolutely necessary to fill in the checksum field of an IP header? Or can you just zero it?...

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: checksum field

  1. checksum field

    Is it absolutely necessary to fill in the checksum field of an IP
    header?

    Or can you just zero it?


  2. Re: checksum field

    In article <1146688296.153499.74500@j33g2000cwa.googlegroups.c om>,
    mike7411@gmail.com wrote:

    > Is it absolutely necessary to fill in the checksum field of an IP
    > header?
    >
    > Or can you just zero it?


    Do you see anywhere in RFC 791 that says it's optional? I don't.

    --
    Barry Margolin, barmar@alum.mit.edu
    Arlington, MA
    *** PLEASE post questions in newsgroups, not directly to me ***
    *** PLEASE don't copy me on replies, I'll read them in the group ***

+ Reply to Thread