Sorry I misinterpret your question. My bad.

The thing is that common linux filesystem does not save the creation
time of files but maybe a samba share can.

I'm not currently running samba on a debian server but I will, as
soon as I can get my new SATA drives to work on my debian system

Just wanted to clarify my first answer

Cheers,


30 mar 2006 kl. 20:25 skrev g wenzel:

>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: Henrik Zagerholm [mailto:henke@mac.se]
>> Sent: Monday, March 13, 2006 09:54 AM
>> To: 'g wenzel'
>> Cc: samba@lists.samba.org
>> Subject: Re: [Samba] date created attribute doesn't seem right
>>
>> Just be sure to use the same compile flags as Samba or you get
>> errors.
>> I forgot the -D_LARGFILE flag and got wrong mtime/atime numbers. I
>> think the file pointers get messed up.

>
> Thank you responding, but please understand that I didn't compile
> samba. I run debian sarge and I installed from a debian package.
> Furthermore, we have a snap server which runs a locked down version
> of linux with samba. Both machines have the following problem:
>
> When I copy files from a windows machines to the samba servers, the
> 'date created' attribute is always the same value as the 'date
> modified' attribute. The 'date modified' attribute remains the
> same, but the 'date created' changes as noted above.
>
> Can anyone on this list verify that their samba server doesn't have
> the same type of behaviour, especially if you run debian.
>
> Thanks,
> Gerald
>
>
>>
>> Cheers,
>> Henrik
>>
>>
>> 13 mar 2006 kl. 05:34 skrev g wenzel:
>>
>>> I have transfered files larger than 2GB on both the debian server
>>> and the snap. In both cases, the md5 sums of the files are equal.
>>> Perhaps the issue doesn't have to do with large file support?
>>>
>>> -gerald
>>>
>>>> -----Original Message-----
>>>> From: Henrik Zagerholm [mailto:henke@mac.se]
>>>> Sent: Wednesday, March 8, 2006 11:11 PM
>>>> To: 'g wenzel'
>>>> Cc: samba@lists.samba.org
>>>> Subject: Re: [Samba] date created attribute doesn't seem right
>>>>
>>>> Hi,
>>>>
>>>> I had the same problem when developing with libsmbclient.
>>>> The problem was that I didn't compile with -D_LARGEFILE support.
>>>>
>>>> If you've compiled samba by yourself please make sure you use that
>>>> flag.
>>>>
>>>> Cheers,
>>>> Henrik
>>>> 8 mar 2006 kl. 22:27 skrev g wenzel:
>>>>
>>>>> Greetings,
>>>>>
>>>>> I've setup a samba server (ver 3.0.14a-3) on debian sarge. When I
>>>>> copy files to the server, the 'date created' attribute is always
>>>>> the same value as the 'date modified' attribute. The 'date
>>>>> modified' attribute remains the same, but the 'date created'
>>>>> changes as noted above.
>>>>>
>>>>> I also have a snap server which has the same type of behavior. It
>>>>> is my understanding that snap servers run samba.
>>>>>
>>>>> Is this a bug with samba or am I missing something?
>>>>>
>>>>> Thanks.
>>>>> Gerald Wenzel
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> --
>>>>> To unsubscribe from this list go to the following URL and read the
>>>>> instructions: https://lists.samba.org/mailman/listinfo/samba
>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>>

>>
>>

>
>


--
To unsubscribe from this list go to the following URL and read the
instructions: https://lists.samba.org/mailman/listinfo/samba