Reg. pty option in PPP - PPP

This is a discussion on Reg. pty option in PPP - PPP ; Hi, Will appreciate any help for the below: What frame format is used by PPP, when communicating using a pseudo-terminal? Does it use the same frame-format as defined in RFC1662 (HDLC frame format)? Or is it something else.? thanks Shashank...

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Reg. pty option in PPP

  1. Reg. pty option in PPP

    Hi,
    Will appreciate any help for the below:

    What frame format is used by PPP, when communicating using a
    pseudo-terminal?
    Does it use the same frame-format as defined in RFC1662 (HDLC frame format)?
    Or is it something else.?

    thanks
    Shashank



  2. Re: Reg. pty option in PPP

    "Shashank Khanvilkar" writes:
    > Hi,
    > Will appreciate any help for the below:
    >
    > What frame format is used by PPP, when communicating using a
    > pseudo-terminal?


    AHDLC -- see RFC 1662.

    > Does it use the same frame-format as defined in RFC1662 (HDLC frame format)?
    > Or is it something else.?


    It's just like any other asynchronous transport, such as a plain old
    serial port.

    --
    James Carlson, Solaris Networking
    Sun Microsystems / 1 Network Drive 71.234W Vox +1 781 442 2084
    MS UBUR02-212 / Burlington MA 01803-2757 42.497N Fax +1 781 442 1677

+ Reply to Thread