This is a multipart message in MIME format.
--=_alternative 004FE3EF8525740B_=
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="US-ASCII"

> If client authentication requested by the server, is it MUST to send
> the certificate chain along with client certificate? Does RFC
> mandates sending certificate chain?


The client is supposed to send the chain up to, but not necessarily
including, the root. Look at teh description of certificate_list at the
top of page 39 of RFC 2246.

/r$

--
STSM, DataPower Chief Programmer
WebSphere DataPower SOA Appliances
http://www.ibm.com/software/integration/datapower/

--=_alternative 004FE3EF8525740B_=
Content-Type: text/html; charset="US-ASCII"



> If client authentication requested by the server,
is it MUST to send

> the certificate chain along with client certificate? Does RFC

> mandates sending certificate chain?



The client is supposed to send the chain
up to, but not necessarily including, the root.  Look at teh description
of certificate_list at the top of page 39 of RFC 2246.




        /r$



--

STSM, DataPower Chief Programmer

WebSphere DataPower SOA Appliances

http://www.ibm.com/software/integration/datapower/


--=_alternative 004FE3EF8525740B_=--
__________________________________________________ ____________________
OpenSSL Project http://www.openssl.org
Development Mailing List openssl-dev@openssl.org
Automated List Manager majordomo@openssl.org