Is it correct that the hostname www.medusamondo.de. is an
absolute domain name, whereas www.medusamondo.de is only a relative
name, which can be appended by a domain name? (RFC1035)

Doesn't this mean that http://www.google.de./ is more correct than
http://www.google.de/ because I know that the hostname is already
complete?

Does it make things a bit faster using the dot at the end?

Jens Martin Schlatter