When you print Apache2::Const::OK do you get 200?

I'm including it using:
use Apache2::Const -compile => qw( OK REDIRECT FORBIDDEN
REMOTE_DOUBLE_REV );

I get 0. I get the correct codes for others like FORBIDDEN, etc. Go
figure...

I think what I should have used was HTTP_OK, that seems to return 200...


-bop

On Dec 22, 2007, at 10:45 AM, Colin Wetherbee wrote:

> Boysenberry Payne wrote:
>> I only ask because I tried a $r->status(Apache2::Const::OK) and got a
>> 500 returned in the header even though my handler returned with
>> Apache::Const::OK also...
>> To avoid the 500 header I had to do $r->status(200); I imagine
>> the status code isn't going to change too soon, so I ought to be
>> okay,
>> right?

>
> The HTTP/1.1 status codes are defined in RFC 2616 [0], section
> 6.1.1. I doubt they will change any time soon, so it should be
> fine to use the numbers.
>
> However, if your constants aren't working like they should, it's
> probably worth figuring out why.
>
> I always include my constants with the following line. Deviating
> from this specific syntax always seems to break stuff for me.
>
> use Apache2::Const -compile => qw(:common);
>
> Colin
>
> [0] http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2616.html