Boysenberry Payne wrote:
> I only ask because I tried a $r->status(Apache2::Const::OK) and got a
> 500 returned in the header even though my handler returned with
> Apache::Const::OK also...
> To avoid the 500 header I had to do $r->status(200); I imagine the
> status code isn't going to change too soon, so I ought to be okay,
> right?

The HTTP/1.1 status codes are defined in RFC 2616 [0], section 6.1.1. I
doubt they will change any time soon, so it should be fine to use the

However, if your constants aren't working like they should, it's
probably worth figuring out why.

I always include my constants with the following line. Deviating from
this specific syntax always seems to break stuff for me.

use Apache2::Const -compile => qw(:common);