Marvin Cotto wrote:

> My question is if unicode passwords are supposed to work in kerberos? And if
> not which part of rfc says so?


Not at the moment. See RFC 4120, section 5.2.1. for a discussion of string
types in Kerberos messages. [0]

(My understanding is that adding i18n support to Kerberos is on the krb-wg's
current TODO list -- indeed, it's mentioned in their charter. [1])

Cheers,
David
--
David McBride
Department of Computing, Imperial College, London

[0] http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4120#section-5.2.1
[1] http://www.ietf.org/html.charters/krb-wg-charter.html


-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.6 (GNU/Linux)

iD8DBQFIfLCbxKYZG2p98dkRCh4tAKC1xhRu5KPWj2cNZLRVaa Tlw8M5XACfUOgF
j3gVua3YIRNk3kLMmxt2QqU=
=VcX3
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----