On Wed, 3 Oct 2007, Reedy, Sean wrote:

> Can a DNS servers provide reverse-mapping (in-addr.arpa) for a block of
> IP addresses if those DNS server don't have an IP address in that block?


Sure. I have done that.

> I'm asking because ARIN requires two name servers whenever you receive a
> block of addresses from them.
>
> How do you delegate reverse lookup to other name servers from the name
> servers you informed ARIN of?


NS record.

Search for RFC 2317. It has some different ideas too using CNAME.

See http://www.dyndns.com/support/kb/rev...ustom_dns.html for
several examples. (Not advocating that service, but google found that
howto.)