[ Moderators note: Post was moderated, either because it was posted by
a non-subscriber, or because it was over 20K.
With the massive amount of spam, it is easy to miss and therefore
delete relevant posts by non-subscribers.
Please fix your subscription addresses. ]

Harald:

Yes, your messages are going to the DHC WG mailing list.

I guess the reference is very convoluted because RFC 1035 technically =
references RFC 952, though not as explicitly as we might like. RFC 1035 =
states (in section 2.3.1):

The labels must follow the rules for ARPANET host names. They must
start with a letter, end with a letter or digit, and have as interior
characters only letters, digits, and hyphen. There are also some
restrictions on the length. Labels must be 63 characters or less.

So, I'll change the text to what you suggested with one minor change:

Clients and servers SHOULD follow the character-set rules of RFC 952,
fourth section ("Assumptions"), first 5 sentences, as modified by RFC
1123 section 2.1. However, implementers SHOULD also be aware that
some client software may send data intended to be in other character
sets. This specification does not require support for other character
sets.

Note that I changed it to cover the 5 sentences because I believe the =
additional sentences are required (lower case and space rules)?

- Bernie

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Harald Tveit Alvestrand [mailto:harald@alvestrand.no]=20
> Sent: Friday, February 03, 2006 2:26 AM
> To: Bernie Volz (volz); Mark Andrews
> Cc: Olaf Kolkman; namedroppers@ops.ietf.org; dhcwg; Stig=20
> Venaas; =D3lafur Gu>mundsson /DNSEXT co-chair; Ralph Droms (rdroms)
> Subject: RE: [dhcwg] Re: UTF-8 issues (Re: Open issues in=20
> DHCP FQDN,DHCID and DDNS-DHCP Related RFCs)=20
>=20
>=20
>=20
> --On 2. februar 2006 23:12 -0500 "Bernie Volz (volz)"=20
> =20
> wrote:
>=20
> > Actually, I do now have a suggestion:
> >
> > Clients and servers SHOULD follow the character-set=20

> recommendations
> > of RFC 1035 section 2.3.1. However, implementers SHOULD also
> > be aware that some client software may use other character-sets.
> > This specification does not require support for any other
> > character-sets.
> >
> > If you don't like this, PLEASE SUGGEST ALTERNATIVE TEXT.

>=20
> Bernie - are my messages not getting through to the DHCWG list?
>=20
> I like this text, but you need to add the reference to RFC=20
> 1123 section 2.1=20
> I mentioned earlier (the text that allows 3com) - and Mark=20
> Andrews seems to=20
> want to reference RFC 952 rather than RFC 1035.
>=20
> My suggestion (slight modification) would be:
>=20
> > Clients and servers SHOULD follow the character-set=20

> recommendations
> > of RFC 1035 section 2.3.1, as modified by RFC 1123 section 2.1.
> > However, implementers SHOULD also
> > be aware that some client software may send data intended to be
> > in other character sets.
> > This specification does not require support for any other
> > character sets.

>=20
> If referring to 952:
>=20
> Clients and servers SHOULD follow the character-set rules=20
> of RFC 952,
> fourth section, first 2 sentences, as modified by RFC 1123=20
> section 2.1.
>=20
> However, implementers SHOULD also
> be aware that some client software may send data intended to be in
> other character sets.
> This specification does not require support for any other
> character sets.
>=20
> That's specific...
>=20
> Harald
>=20
>=20



--
to unsubscribe send a message to namedroppers-request@ops.ietf.org with
the word 'unsubscribe' in a single line as the message text body.
archive: