>
> Is there a method within BIND to allow named to listen on ipv6, but not
> originate any queries over ipv6?
>
> We're bringing up a dual-stack network using Unique Local Unicast address
> space, and my caching servers are attempting to perform recursion over
> v6 to some external servers. I can't readily use an RFC3484 policy
> table on the host because it's an "appliance" and such a mod would be unsuppo
> rted.
>
> Thanks.


The following may work. Untested.

Mark

server /48 {
bogus no;
};

server ::/0 {
bogus yes;
};

--
Mark Andrews, ISC
1 Seymour St., Dundas Valley, NSW 2117, Australia
PHONE: +61 2 9871 4742 INTERNET: Mark_Andrews@isc.org